Capsules for groups on the 2022 World Cup

6 mins read

[ad_1]

DOHA, Qatar (AP) — QATAR

Greatest outcome: First look

2018 World Cup: Didn’t qualify

How they certified 2022: Computerized as host

Coach: Felix Sanchez (Spain)

Gamers to look at: Abdelkarim Hassan, Hassan Al-Haydos, Saad Al Sheeb.

Schedule: vs. Ecuador on Nov. 20 at Al Bayt Stadium; vs. Senegal on Nov. 25 at Al Thumama Stadium; vs. Netherlands on Nov. 29 at Al Bayt Stadium.

ECUADOR

Greatest outcome: Spherical of 16 (2006)

2018 World Cup: Didn’t qualify

How they certified 2022: Fourth place in South American qualifying group

Coach: Gustavo Alfaro (Argentina)

Gamers to look at: Piero Hincapie, Moises Caicedo, Pervis Estupinan.

Schedule: vs. Qatar on Nov. 20 at Al Bayt Stadium; vs. Netherlands on Nov. 25 at Khalifa Worldwide Stadium; vs. Senegal on Nov. 29 at Khalifa Worldwide Stadium.

SENEGAL

Greatest outcome: Quarterfinals (2002)

2018 World Cup: Group stage

How they certified 2022: African playoffs

Coach: Aliou Cisse (Senegal)

Gamers to look at: Sadio Mane, Edouard Mendy, Kalidou Koulibaly.

Schedule: vs. Netherlands on Nov. 21 at Al Thumama Stadium; vs. Qatar on Nov. 25 at Al Thumama Stadium; vs. Ecuador on Nov. 29 at Khalifa Worldwide Stadium.

NETHERLANDS

Greatest outcome: Runner-up (1974, 1978, 2010)

2018 World Cup: Didn’t qualify

How they certified 2022: Received European qualifying Group G

Coach: Louis van Gaal (Netherlands)

Gamers to look at: Virgil van Dijk, Frenkie de Jong, Daley Blind.

Schedule: vs. Senegal on Nov. 21 at Al Thumama Stadium; vs. Ecuador on Nov. 25 at Khalifa Worldwide Stadium; vs. Qatar on Nov. 29 at Al Bayt Stadium.

ENGLAND

Greatest outcome: Champion (1966)

2018 World Cup: Semifinals

How they certified 2022: Received European qualifying Group I

Coach: Gareth Southgate (England)

Gamers to look at: Harry Kane, Bukayo Saka, Jude Bellingham.

Schedule: vs. Iran on Nov. 21 at Khalifa Worldwide Stadium; vs. United States on Nov. 25 at Al Bayt Stadium; vs. Wales on Nov. 29 at Ahmad bin Ali Stadium.

IRAN

Greatest outcome: Group stage (1978, 1998, 2006, 2014, 2018)

2018 World Cup: Group stage

How they certified 2022: Received Asian qualifying Group A

Coach: Carlos Queiroz (Portugal)

Gamers to look at: Sardar Azmoun, Ehsan Hajsafi, Mehdi Taremi.

Schedule: vs. England on Nov. 21 at Khalifa Worldwide Stadium; vs. Wales on Nov. 25 at Ahmad bin Ali Stadium; vs. United States on Nov. 29 at Al Thumama Stadium.

UNITED STATES

Greatest outcome: Semifinals (1930)

2018 World Cup: Didn’t qualify

How they certified 2022: Third place in CONCACAF qualifying group

Coach: Gregg Berhalter (United States)

Gamers to look at: Christian Pulisic, Gio Reyna, Weston McKennie.

Schedule: vs. Wales on Nov. 21 at Ahmad bin Ali Stadium; vs. England on Nov. 25 at Al Bayt Stadium; vs. Iran on Nov. 29 at Al Thumama Stadium.

WALES

Greatest outcome: Quarterfinals (1958)

2018 World Cup: Didn’t qualify

How they certified 2022: European playoffs

Coach: Robert Web page (Wales)

Gamers to look at: Gareth Bale, Daniel James, Aaron Ramsey.

Schedule: vs. United States on Nov. 21 at Ahmad bin Ali Stadium; vs. Iran on Nov. 25 at Ahmad bin Ali Stadium; vs. England on Nov. 29 at Ahmad bin Ali Stadium.

ARGENTINA

Greatest outcome: Champion (1978, 1986)

2018 World Cup: Spherical of 16

How they certified 2022: Second place in South American qualifying group

Coach: Lionel Scaloni (Argentina)

Gamers to look at: Lionel Messi, Lautaro Martinez, Angel Di Maria.

Schedule: vs. Saudi Arabia on Nov. 22 at Lusail Stadium; vs. Mexico on Nov. 26 at Lusail Stadium; vs. Poland on Nov. 30 at Stadium 974.

SAUDI ARABIA

Greatest outcome: Spherical of 16 (1994)

2018 World Cup: Group stage

How they certified 2022: Received Asian qualifying Group B

Coach: Herve Renard (France)

Gamers to look at: Salem Al-Dawsari, Yasser Al-Shahrani, Salman Al-Faraj.

Schedule: vs. Argentina on Nov. 22 at Lusail Stadium; vs. Poland on Nov. 26 at Training Metropolis Stadium; vs. Mexico on Nov. 30 at Lusail Stadium.

MEXICO

Greatest outcome: Quarterfinals (1970, 1986)

2018 World Cup: Spherical of 16

How they certified 2022: Second place in CONCACAF qualifying group

Coach: Gerardo Martino (Argentina)

Gamers to look at: Guillermo Ochoa, Hirving Lozano, Andres Guardado.

Schedule: vs. Poland on Nov. 22 at Stadium 974; vs. Argentina on Nov. 26 at Lusail Stadium; vs. Saudi Arabia on Nov. 30 at Lusail Stadium.

POLAND

Greatest outcome: Third place (1974, 1982)

2018 World Cup: Group stage

How they certified 2022: European playoffs

Coach: Czeslaw Michniewicz (Poland)

Gamers to look at: Robert Lewandowski, Jan Bednarek, Wojciech Szczesny.

Schedule: vs. Mexico on Nov. 22 at Stadium 974; vs. Saudi Arabia on Nov. 26 at Training Metropolis Stadium; vs. Argentina on Nov. 30 at Stadium 974.

FRANCE

Greatest outcome: Champion (1998, 2018)

2018 World Cup: Champion

How they certified 2022: Received European qualifying Group D

Coach: Didier Deschamps (France)

Gamers to look at: Kylian Mbappe, Karim Benzema, Raphael Varane.

Schedule: vs. Australia on Nov. 22 at Al Janoub Stadium; vs. Denmark on Nov. 26 at Stadium 974; vs. Tunisia on Nov. 30 at Training Metropolis Stadium.

AUSTRALIA

Greatest outcome: Spherical of 16 (2006)

2018 World Cup: Group stage

How they certified 2022: Intercontinental playoffs

Coach: Graham Arnold (Australia)

Gamers to look at: Ajdin Hrustic, Awer Mabil, Mat Ryan.

Schedule: vs. France on Nov. 22 at Al Janoub Stadium; vs. Tunisia on Nov. 26 at Al Janoub Stadium; vs. Denmark on Nov. 30 at Al Janoub Stadium.

DENMARK

Greatest outcome: Quarterfinals (1998)

2018 World Cup: Spherical of 16

How they certified 2022: Received European qualifying Group F

Coach: Kasper Hjulmand (Denmark)

Gamers to look at: Christian Eriksen, Simon Kjaer, Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg.

Schedule: vs. Tunisia on Nov. 22 at Training Metropolis Stadium; vs. France on Nov. 26 at Stadium 974; vs. Australia on Nov. 30 at Al Janoub Stadium.

TUNISIA

Greatest outcome: Group stage (1978, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2018)

2018 World Cup: Group stage

How they certified 2022: African playoffs

Coach: Jalel Kadri (Tunisia)

Gamers to look at: Ellyes Skhiri, Dylan Bronn, Aissa Laidouni.

Schedule: vs. Denmark on Nov. 22 at Training Metropolis Stadium; vs. Australia on Nov. 26 at Al Janoub Stadium; vs. France on Nov. 30 at Training Metropolis Stadium.

SPAIN

Greatest outcome: Champion (2010)

2018 World Cup: Spherical of 16

How they certified 2022: Received European qualifying Group B

Coach: Luis Enrique (Spain)

Gamers to look at: Pedri Gonzalez, Sergio Busquets, Alvaro Morata.

Schedule: vs. Costa Rica on Nov. 23 at Al Thumama Stadium; vs. Germany on Nov. 27 at Al Bayt Stadium; vs. Japan on Dec. 1 at Khalifa Worldwide Stadium.

COSTA RICA

Greatest outcome: Quarterfinals (2014)

2018 World Cup: Group stage

How they certified 2022: Intercontinental playoffs

Coach: Luis Fernando Suarez (Colombia)

Gamers to look at: Keylor Navas, Bryan Ruiz, Celso Borges.

Schedule: vs. Spain on Nov. 23 at Al Thumama Stadium; vs. Japan on Nov. 27 at Ahmad bin Ali Stadium; vs. Germany on Dec. 1 Al Bayt Stadium.

GERMANY

Greatest outcome: Champion (1954, 1974, 1990 as West Germany; 2014)

2018 World Cup: Group stage

How they certified 2022: Received European qualifying Group J

Coach: Hansi Flick (Germany)

Gamers to look at: Leroy Sane, Manuel Neuer, Jamal Musiala.

Schedule: vs. Japan on Nov. 23 at Khalifa Worldwide Stadium; vs. Spain on Nov. 27 at Al Bayt Stadium; vs. Costa Rica on Dec. 1 at Al Bayt Stadium.

JAPAN

Greatest outcome: Spherical of 16 (2002, 2010, 2018)

2018 World Cup: Spherical of 16

How they certified 2022: Second place in Asian qualifying Group B

Coach: Hajime Moriyasu (Japan)

Gamers to look at: Takumi Minamino, Takehiro Tomiyasu, Kaoru Mitoma.

Schedule: vs. Germany on Nov. 23 at Khalifa Worldwide Stadium; vs. Costa Rica on Nov. 27 at Ahmad bin Ali Stadium; vs. Spain on Dec. 1 at Khalifa Worldwide Stadium.

BELGIUM

Greatest outcome: Third place (2018)

2018 World Cup: Third place

How they certified 2022: Received European qualifying Group E

Coach: Roberto Martinez (Spain)

Gamers to look at: Kevin De Bruyne, Romelu Lukaku, Thibaut Courtois.

Schedule: vs. Canada on Nov. 23 at Ahmad bin Ali Stadium; vs. Morocco on Nov. 27 at Al Thumama Stadium; vs. Croatia on Dec. 1 at Ahmad bin Ali Stadium.

CANADA

Greatest outcome: Group stage (1986)

2018 World Cup: Didn’t qualify

How they certified 2022: Received CONCACAF qualifying group

Coach: John Herdman (England)

Gamers to look at: Alphonso Davies, Jonathan David, Cyle Larin.

Schedule: vs. Belgium on Nov. 23 at Ahmad bin Ali Stadium; vs. Croatia on Nov. 27 at Khalifa Worldwide Stadium; vs. Morocco on Dec. 1 at Al Thumama Stadium.

MOROCCO

Greatest outcome: Spherical of 16 (1986)

2018 World Cup: Group stage

How they certified 2022: African playoffs

Coach: Walid Regragui (Morocco)

Gamers to look at: Achraf Hakimi, Sofiane Boufal, Sofyan Amrabat.

Schedule: vs. Croatia on Nov. 23 at Al Bayt Stadium; vs. Belgium on Nov. 27 at at Al Thumama Stadium; vs. Canada on Dec. 1 at Al Thumama Stadium.

CROATIA

Greatest outcome: Ultimate (2018)

2018 World Cup: Ultimate

How they certified 2022: Received European qualifying Group H

Coach: Zlatko Dalic (Croatia)

Gamers to look at: Luka Modric, Mateo Kovacic, Ivan Perisic.

Schedule: vs. Morocco on Nov. 23 at Al Bayt Stadium; vs. Canada on Nov. 27 at Khalifa Worldwide Stadium; vs. Belgium on Dec. 1 at Ahmad bin Ali Stadium.

BRAZIL

Greatest outcome: Champion (1958, 1962, 1970, 1994, 2002)

2018 World Cup: Quarterfinals

How they certified 2022: Received South American qualifying group

Coach: Tite (Brazil)

Gamers to look at: Neymar, Vinicius Jr., Dani Alves.

Schedule: vs. Serbia on Nov. 24 at Lusail Stadium; vs. Switzerland on Nov. 28 at Stadium 974; vs. Cameroon on Dec. 2 at Lusail Stadium.

SERBIA

Greatest outcome: Fourth place (1930, 1962 as Yugoslavia)

2018 World Cup: Group stage

How they certified 2022: Received European qualifying Group A

Coach: Dragan Stojkovic (Serbia)

Gamers to look at: Dusan Vlahovic, Alejsandar Mitrovic, Dusan Tadic.

Schedule: vs. Brazil on Nov. 24 at Lusail Stadium; vs. Cameroon on Nov. 28 at Al Janoub Stadium; vs. Switzerland on Dec. 2 at Stadium 974.

SWITZERLAND

Greatest outcome: Quarterfinals (1934, 1938, 1954)

2018 World Cup: Spherical of 16

How they certified 2022: Received European qualifying Group C

Coach: Murat Yakin (Switzerland)

Gamers to look at: Granit Xhaka, Xherdan Shaqiri, Yann Sommer.

Schedule: vs. Cameroon on Nov. 24 at Al Janoub Stadium; vs. Brazil on Nov. 28 at Stadium 974; vs. Serbia on Dec. 2 at Stadium 974.

CAMEROON

Greatest outcome: Quarterfinals (1990)

2018 World Cup: Didn’t qualify

How they certified 2022: African playoffs

Coach: Rigobert Music (Cameroon)

Gamers to look at: Vincent Aboubakar, Andre Onana, Eric Maxim Choupo-Moting.

Schedule: vs. Switzerland on Nov. 24 at Al Janoub Stadium; vs. Serbia on Nov. 28 at Al Janoub Stadium; vs. Brazil on Dec. 2 at Lusail Stadium.

PORTUGAL

Greatest outcome: Third place (1966)

2018 World Cup: Spherical of 16

How they certified 2022: European playoffs

Coach: Fernando Santos (Portugal)

Gamers to look at: Cristiano Ronaldo, Ruben Dias, Bruno Fernandes.

Schedule: vs. Ghana on Nov. 24 at Stadium 974; vs. Uruguay on Nov. 28 at Lusail Stadium; vs. South Korea on Dec. 2 at Training Metropolis Stadium.

GHANA

Greatest outcome: Quarterfinals (2010)

2018 World Cup: Didn’t qualify

How they certified 2022: African playoffs

Coach: Otto Addo (Ghana)

Gamers to look at: Daniel Amartey, Mohammed Kudus, Andre Ayew.

Schedule: vs. Portugal on Nov. 24 at Stadium 974; vs. South Korea on Nov. 28 at Training Metropolis Stadium; vs. Uruguay on Dec. 2 at Al Janoub Stadium.

URUGUAY

Greatest outcome: Champion (1930, 1950)

2018 World Cup: Quarterfinals

How they certified 2022: Third place in South American qualifying group

Coach: Diego Alonso (Uruguay)

Gamers to look at: Luis Suarez, Edinson Cavani, Federico Valverde.

Schedule: vs. South Korea on Nov. 24 at Training Metropolis Stadium; vs. Portugal on Nov. 28 at Lusail Stadium; vs. Ghana on Dec. 2 at Al Janoub Stadium.

SOUTH KOREA

Greatest outcome: Semifinals (2002)

2018 World Cup: Group stage

How they certified 2022: Second place in Asian qualifying Group A

Coach: Paulo Bento (Portugal)

Gamers to look at: Son Heung-min, Hwang Ui-jo, Kim Min-jae.

Schedule: vs. Uruguay on Nov. 24 at Training Metropolis Stadium; vs. Ghana on Nov. 28 at Training Metropolis Stadium; vs. Portugal on Dec. 2 at Training Metropolis Stadium.

___

AP World Cup protection: https://apnews.com/hub/world-cup and https://twitter.com/AP_Sports



[ad_2]

Source link